Privacy Policies

Your Right to Privacy

You have a right to have your personal information kept private.

Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles which regulate the way we collect, store, provide access to, use and disclose personal information.  The new Principles came into effect on 12 March 2014, and apply to public and private sector entities.

Your personal details are held and used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  The 13 Australian Privacy Principles are listed below.

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way.  This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym.  Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited.  It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7 — Direct marketing

An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete.  An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.

APP 11 — Security of personal information

An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.

APP 12 — Access to personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual requests to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity.  This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

A printer-friendly copy of these principles can be downloaded from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/resources/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool.pdf

What is Privacy?

The Privacy Act provides you with rights, including:

  • being told generally what kind of information we are collecting and how we collect it;
  • being told generally why your personal information is being collected;
  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose;
  • finding out what information we hold about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also supports this;
  • providing that your personal information must be stored securely and protected from interference or misuse;
  • finding out how your personal information will be use.

Collection of information

The information collected by us, or on our behalf, for the purpose of your volunteering or your seeking help through this website is collected for the primary purpose of matching you with suitable project(s) to work on or others to assist you.  Other purposes of collection include:

  • to correspond with you;
  • to attend to day to day administrative matters; and
  • to inform you about other opportunities to volunteer or other options of aid;

The information collected may be disclosed to the following types of organisations:

  • government departments such as Centrelink and the Department of Immigration and Citizenship;
  • external organisations such as professional bodies, hospitals or government agencies for you to seek work or work experience; and
  • in the event of an emergency, police, medical or hospital personnel, civil emergency services, your legal representative or nominated emergency contact person, or other person assessed as necessary to respond to the emergency.

In addition to requesting information from you, we may also obtain information about you and your family from other government agencies and third parties.

Any personal information we receive from a third party is treated the same as if you provided it.

Use of Information

Your personal information will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act.  It will not be used for any purpose other than why it was collected.  We may use your personal information if:

  • it is authorised or required by law;
  • you have consented to the use;
  • the use meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles.

When your personal information is collected, you will usually be advised of its intended use at the point of collection.  Your information may also be used by our other services, as authorised or required by law.

Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

  • you give us permission;
  • it is authorised or required by law;
  • it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles.

From time to time it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to third parties.

How we Help You to Stay Safe Online

We take the security and privacy of your information very seriously.  We won’t:

  • ask for your bank account details or your online account logon details via email or SMS;
  • ask you to tell us your password or your PIN;
  • contact you using social media sites like Facebook or Twitter to ask for your personal information;
  • send you an email or SMS with a link.  The only links you will receive from us will be when you are logged onto and using your secure account;
  • pass on your information to anyone without your consent, unless the law permits us to do so.

Ways You Can Keep Safe Online

  • always log off or close down your internet browser when you have finished using your online account;
  • don’t share your passwords, logon details, PINs or secret questions and answers;
  • create strong passwords using letters, numbers, capitals and special characters;
  • be careful when using public computers – like computers in libraries or internet cafes – when you do your secure online business;
  • protect your computer with appropriate security software, use caution when downloading files, and do not click on links or attachments in emails from unknown sources;
  • protect your mobile device with a password on your phone or tablet, a PIN on your SIM card, and set your phone to lock after a short period;
  • use mobile security software and reputable websites and mobile apps;
  • immediately report any suspicious or unauthorised online activity to SCAMwatch

For more information about ways you can keep safe online or to report an online scam go to:

  • ACORN – Australian Cybercrime Online Reporting Network.
  • SCAMwatch – SCAMwatch is run by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC).
  • Stay Smart Online – Stay Smart Online is the Australian Government’s online safety and security website.

We Keep Your Data Safe

We encourage you to use our online services, so it’s important for you to know that we:

  • store your data securely and back it up regularly;
  • log all access to your personal information so we can identify and address any unauthorised behaviour;
  • may confirm your details as an additional precaution when you contact us.

 

51 total views, 1 views today

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Like this article? Please share:

Leave a comment